This trip began with the kind of airfare that makes you stop pretending you’re only browsing.

$550 round trip from Denver to Amsterdam.

Once I had that, I built a loop around it: three nights in Rotterdam, three in Brussels, three in Prague and one final night near the Amsterdam airport before flying home.

Denver → Amsterdam → Rotterdam → Brussels → Prague → Germany → Amsterdam → Denver

The trip covered four cities and three countries, with a fourth country passing by the train window. The transportation plan looked slightly like a wiring diagram.

It also came to $1,877 for airfare, intercity transportation and ten hotel nights.

All prices in this story are what I paid for one person.

The Europe loopRotterdam → Brussels → Prague → Amsterdam$1,877Airfare + intercity transportation + 10 hotel nights

First Stop: Rotterdam

I landed in Amsterdam on October 18 and immediately took a $32 train to Rotterdam.

This is one of my favorite ways to build a trip: use the airport as the doorway, not necessarily the destination.

Rotterdam Centraal station sign above the platform
Rotterdam Centraal: officially on the ground and going somewhere.

I stayed three nights at H3 Hotel Rotterdam City Center for $244.

Rotterdam was glass, steel, water and bridges—the Netherlands without pretending every view needed a windmill.

The Erasmus Bridge spanning the Nieuwe Maas in Rotterdam
The Erasmus Bridge making the entire skyline look intentional.
Historic buildings reflected in a quiet Rotterdam waterway
A quieter, older corner of Rotterdam.

Rotterdam Fed Me Properly

There was no delicate easing into Dutch food.

There was kapsalon: fries, meat, cheese, salad and sauce stacked into one glorious act of disrespect toward moderation.

There were bitterballen.

And there was an actual boat devoted to pancakes.

Some cities build monuments. Rotterdam apparently builds floating breakfast infrastructure.

A tray of Rotterdam kapsalon with fries, meat, cheese, salad and sauce
Kapsalon. Absolutely no restraint detected.
A basket of bitterballen with mustard
Bitterballen: hot, crunchy and necessary.
The Pannenkoekenboot docked in Rotterdam
A boat for pancakes. Civilization remains possible.

Then Brussels

On October 21, I paid $54 for the train from Rotterdam to Brussels and checked into the Bedford Hotel for three nights. The hotel cost $332.

A station board showing the train to Brussels Zuid
The next chapter, helpfully displayed above the platform.

Brussels had absolutely no interest in choosing between grandeur and nonsense.

The Grand Place was ornate enough to make every other town square feel underdressed.

Then there was Manneken Pis.

And because one public urination statue was apparently insufficient, Jeanneke Pis.

Belgium’s commitment to this bit is honestly impressive.

The ornate guildhall facades of Brussels Grand Place
The Grand Place: magnificently overdressed.
An ornate covered shopping gallery in Brussels
Even the shopping arcade showed off.
The Manneken Pis statue in Brussels
Manneken Pis. Tiny. Famous. Still peeing.
The Jeanneke Pis statue in Brussels
Jeanneke Pis, because Brussels believes in equal opportunity nonsense.

Belgian Beer Is Not a Side Activity

There were waffles, frites, rich food and Belgian beer served in glasses that seemed to require their own engineering drawings.

I made it to Delirium Café, where the beer list is less a menu and more a long-term project.

Jamie at Delirium Café in Brussels
Delirium Café. Research was conducted.

An $84 Flight to Prague

On October 24, I traded the train for an $84 Ryanair flight to Prague.

I stayed three nights at a place called Old Town Basement for $316.

Old Town Basement sounds like the beginning of a cautionary tale.

Instead, it put me in the middle of Prague for a price that kept the entire trip possible.

Prague looked like someone had been asked to design a storybook city and took the assignment extremely seriously.

People crossing Charles Bridge beneath Prague's skyline
Charles Bridge and a city that refused to take a bad photograph.
Jamie overlooking Prague's red rooftops
Red roofs, church spires and proof I made it up the hill.

The Pork Knee

I ate soup, bread, dumplings and enough central European food to prepare for winter like a farm animal.

Then the pork knee arrived.

This was not a restrained plate of food.

This was an architectural project.

A large roasted pork knee served with bread and condiments in Prague
The Prague pork knee. Structural engineering may have been involved.

The Very Long Way Back to Amsterdam

On October 27, I took a $190 train from Prague back to Amsterdam through Germany.

Flying would have been faster.

But airports turn the space between destinations into something to endure. A train lets you watch the countries change outside the window.

It was a long travel day. It was also part of the trip instead of merely the price of getting to the next part.

A railway departure board showing Amsterdam Centraal
Amsterdam Centraal: the final destination on one very long rail day.

Amsterdam Was the Epilogue

I had one final night at the ibis Amsterdam Airport for $75 before flying home on October 28.

It was not the glamorous hotel choice.

It was the strategic one.

Amsterdam was more epilogue than chapter this time: canals, narrow streets, ornate passages and one last look at Centraal before the airport.

A calm Amsterdam canal lined with trees and buildings
Amsterdam doing exactly what Amsterdam does.
A chandelier-lit shopping passage in Amsterdam
One last beautiful passage before heading home.
The brick facade of Amsterdam Centraal station
Amsterdam Centraal, where the loop finally closed.

What I Actually Spent

These are the real per-person costs for the major bookings—not a fantasy price that assumes points, a sponsored hotel or teleportation between cities.

Transportation

TypeBookingCost
Round-trip airfareDenver ↔ Amsterdam$550
TrainAmsterdam → Rotterdam$32
TrainRotterdam → Brussels$54
RyanairBrussels → Prague$84
TrainPrague → Amsterdam via Germany$190
Total$910

Lodging

TypeBookingCost
Rotterdam · Oct. 18–21H3 Hotel Rotterdam City Center$244
Brussels · Oct. 21–24Bedford Hotel$332
Prague · Oct. 24–27Old Town Basement$316
Amsterdam · Oct. 27–28ibis Amsterdam Airport$75
Total$967

Airfare + intercity transportation + 10 hotel nights

$1,877 per person

That total does not include meals, local transportation, attractions or the inevitable collection of snacks acquired in train stations.

But it does include the expensive bones of the trip.

Four cities. Three countries. Ten hotel nights. From Denver.

For less than $1,900.

The Penny Report 🪙

Airfare that started everything:
$550 round trip.
Best modern skyline:
Rotterdam.
Most committed to a very strange civic joke:
Brussels.
City most likely to be mistaken for a storybook:
Prague.
Longest travel day:
Prague to Amsterdam by train.
Least glamorous but most practical decision:
The final airport hotel.
Largest piece of meat:
The Prague pork knee. Easily.
Number of famous peeing statues photographed:
Two.

The Stuff I Remember

Rotterdam reflected in the water.

Bitterballen and a boat devoted to pancakes.

The Grand Place looking magnificent while tiny bronze children peed nearby.

Belgian beer.

Prague’s red rooftops and one structurally significant pork knee.

Germany passing outside a train window.

Amsterdam closing the loop.

The spreadsheet tells me the trip cost $1,877.

The photographs tell me why it was worth it.

Come on. Let’s go see the world. 🌍🪙